Weber State University Storytelling Festival

Celebrating Stories Past, Present, and Future

Come one, come all and join us for the 23rd Annual Weber State University Storytelling Festival, Monday through Wednesday, February 25–27, 2019, with performances by nationally and internationally acclaimed storytellers Noa Baum, Jasmin Cardenas, Antonia Rocha, and Ed Stivendar, plus many Utah and youth tellers!

We would especially like to thank our sponsors for their ongoing support. Because of their generous donations, all Storytelling Festival events are free to the public (with the exception of the fundraising dinner).

Weber State University, in compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, ensures equal access to all university functions, activities, and programs for individuals with disabilities.  Please contact Jackie Shafer at 801-626-7515 at least one week prior to this event to request accommodations in relation to a disability.

Visit their website for more information and a full schedule of events http://www.weber.edu/storytelling/

Early Bird Stories (9:30–10:20 a.m.)
Ogden Eccles Conference Center and Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden, Utah
Peery's Egyptian Theater (grade 4 and up): Cassie Ashton, Ed Stivender, MC: Sheryl Rushton
Ballroom 1.2.3 (grades K–3): Evie Belliston & Bree Belnap, Jalan Nye, Rachel Hedman, Jasmin Cardenas, MC: Phyllis Savage
Ballroom BC (grades 2–5): Keegan Barney & AJ Vazquez, Cienna Henderson, Elaine Brewster, Antonio Rocha, MC: Amy Jamison
Ballroom DE (grades 2–5): Louisa Packham, Alyssa Macedone, Sam Payne,
Noa Baum, MC: Karl Behling

Morning Magic (10:30–11:20 a.m.)
Ogden Eccles Conference Center and Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden, Utah
Peery's Egyptian Theater (grade 4 and up): Raina Hoaglin & Beaney Vargas, Cooper Barley, Karl Behling, Ed Stivender, MC: Rich Nye
Ballroom 1.2.3 (grades K–3): Brielle Beesley & Samantha Stark, Byrdie Packham, Elaine Brewster, Sam Payne, MC: Phyllis Savage
Ballroom BC (grades 2–5): Annie Hunter, Aleia Salgado, Cassie Ashton,
Noa Baum, MC: Kristin Hadley
Ballroom DE (grades 2–5): Evelyn Marcial Altamirano, Gerardo Guzman & Joselyn Rivera, Rachel Hedman, Antonio Rocha, MC: Heidi Costello

Tales for Toddlers (10:30–11:20 a.m.)
Ogden Eccles Conference Center, Room 101
Tamra Pratt, Anna West, Stephanie Szanter

Tales to Remember (11:30–12:20 p.m.)
Ogden Eccles Conference Center and Peery's Egyptian Theater, Ogden, Utah
Peery's Egyptian Theater (all ages): Constance Butler, Gavin Wardell
Karl Behling, Jasmin Cardenas, MC: Shanna Tobin

Tue, 02/26/2019 - 9:30am - 12:30pm

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer